There is nothing here yet. Please add products and then purchase using PayPal or Credit Card.

Close

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which KiteSmart Australia will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It applies to this website which is operated by KiteSmart Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 98 121 081 392) under the domain name www.kitesmart.com.au.  It includes information on how KiteSmart Australia collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how KiteSmart Australia makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to KiteSmart Australia's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act).  This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. Collection

1.1 KiteSmart Australia will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for KiteSmart Australia to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 KiteSmart Australia collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. KiteSmart Australia also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

  • billing and account management
  • business planning and product development; and
  • to provide individuals with information about promotions,
  • to enhance the online shopping experience by displaying products and/or services that match the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history and/or buying activity.

1.3 KiteSmart Australia will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for KiteSmart Australia to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.4 KiteSmart Australia will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

2. Use

2.1 KiteSmart Australia will obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 KiteSmart Australia Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If KiteSmart Australia relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

  • the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;
  • the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by KiteSmart Australia.  

2.4 KiteSmart Australia will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 KiteSmart Australia may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.6 KiteSmart Australia will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. Disclosure

3.1 KiteSmart Australia may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.2 KiteSmart Australia may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfillment), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations.

3.3 KiteSmart Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.4 KiteSmart Australia may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.5 KiteSmart Australia may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

3.6 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, KiteSmart Australia will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

3.8 KiteSmart Australia does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, KiteSmart Australia will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

4. Information Quality

4.1 KiteSmart Australia will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 KiteSmart Australia will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless the law requires otherwise.

5. Information Security

5.1 KiteSmart Australia requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with KiteSmart Australia's legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 KiteSmart Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within KiteSmart Australia who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

5.3 KiteSmart Australia will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

6. Access and Correction

6.1 KiteSmart Australia will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 KiteSmart Australia will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting KiteSmart Australia Pty Ltd, as per the contact details on the website.

6.4 KiteSmart Australia can charge a fee for processing an access request but will generally not do so unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.

7. Openness

7.1 KiteSmart Australia Customer Service representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy, should do so by contacting KiteSmart Australia Pty Ltd, as per the details on the KiteSmart Australia website.

7.2 KiteSmart Australia websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of this KiteSmart Australia Privacy Policy.

8. Anonymous Transactions

8.1 KiteSmart Australia will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. KiteSmart Australia may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to KiteSmart Australia (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

9. Transferring Personal Information Overseas

9.1 KiteSmart Australia will take reasonable steps to limit the amount of Personal Information it sends to unrelated organisations overseas.

9.2 If Personal Information must be sent by KiteSmart Australia overseas for sound business reasons, KiteSmart Australia will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

10. Acceptance and Changes to the Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the KiteSmart Australia website indicates that your acceptance of the KiteSmart Australia website Privacy Policy.

This is the current KiteSmart Australia Privacy Policy. It replaces any other KiteSmart Australia Privacy Policy published on the KiteSmart Australia website to date. KiteSmart Australia may at any time vary the Privacy Policy by publishing the varied Privacy Policy on the KiteSmart Australia website. You accept that by doing this, KiteSmart Australia has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

11. Glossary

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of KiteSmart Australia or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside KiteSmart Australia , including under a contract to carry out an "outsourced function".

Health Information means information or an opinion about:

  • the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
  • an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • a health service provided or to be provided to an individual; that is also personal information; or
  • other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service; or
  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation; or intended donation by the individual of his or her body parts or body substances.

Opt Out means an individual's expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

KiteSmart Australia means the company KiteSmart Australia Pty. Ltd. (ABN 98 121 081 392)

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual's expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Sensitive Information means information or an opinion about an individual's:

  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • political opinions; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record;
  • that is also personal information or Health Information about an individual.

Use means the handling of Personal Information within KiteSmart Australia.